2021 Elections

An election for two (2) electoral divisions is scheduled for Thursday, May 13, 2021. The electoral divisions up for election for a three (3) year term this year are:


Electoral Division #1 (3 year term)
Term Expires 2024


All that area of the Irrigation District in Parts of Townships 10, 11, and 12 in Ranges 20 and 21 W4M lying to the North and East of the coulee known as "Piyami Coulee" or "12 Mile Coulee" and East of Township Road 21-5 North of Highway 519, South of a direct line from the N.W. corner of the N.W. Quarter of Section 17 Township 12 Range 21 W4M to the N.E. corner of the N.E. Quarter of Section 17 Township 12 Range 20 W4M, and West of Township Road 20-4 North of Highway 519 and West of Township Road 20-5 South of Highway 519.



Electoral Division #3 (3 year term)
Term Expires 2024


All that area of the Irrigation District in Parts of Townships 9, 10, 11, 12 and 13 in Ranges 22 and 23 W4M lying to the West and North of the direct line extending from the N.E. corner of the N.E. Quarter of Section 10 Township 13 Range 22 W4M and continuing South to Highway 519 and South from the N.E. corner of the N.E. Quarter of Section 33 Township 10 Range 22 W4M to the S.E. corner of the S.E. Quarter of Section 9 Township 10 Range 22 W4M, and West to the S.E. corner of the S.E. Quarter of Section 8 Township 10 Range 23 W4M, South to the Oldman River on the East boundary of the N.E. Quarter of Section 32 Township 9 Range 23 W4M.



Notice is further given that I will receive nominations for the two electoral divisions as described above until 4:00 p.m. Friday, April 16, 2021 at the Office of the Manager of the Lethbridge Northern Irrigation District at 2821 – 18 Avenue North, Lethbridge, Alberta. Nomination forms may be picked up from the District Office or print the form on the right.
Dated at Lethbridge, Alberta this 19th day of January 2021.
Alan Harrold
Returning Officer


Electoral Division descriptions and maps may be viewed on the Directors page.




Peter Bos was elected by acclimation for Division 1
John Vandenberg was elected by acclimation for Division 3